Treating minors in Texas: Answers to your questions (2024)
[…] Can parents refuse medical treatment for their child in Texas? ›

Under Texas Family Code § 151.001, parents have the: Duty to provide a minor child with medical and dental care.

Can police question a minor without parents in Texas? ›

In Texas, police officers are allowed to question a child without parental consent or prior permission as long as the questioning is done in a non-custodial setting. In other words, as long as the child is not in handcuffs, detained, or in custody, police can approach them and question them without parental knowledge.

What is Section 32.001 of the Texas Family Code? ›

Section 32.001 allows certain non-parents to consent to medical, dental, psychological, and surgical treatment of a child “when the person having the right to consent as otherwise provided by law [the natural parent] cannot be contacted and that person has not given actual notice to the contrary.”

What is the law for minors in Texas? ›

In Texas, a person can be charged in a juvenile court for criminal offenses committed on or after his 10th birthday. These offenses can range anywhere from a class C misdemeanor up to and including capital murder.